|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Colorado History (Colorado History Series, No. 5) Denver Colorado Historical Society 2001 Very Good; Soft Cover 174 pages. Contents: Robert Burchell, An Englishman in Colorado; Jeanne Abrams, Children Without Homes; Moya Hansen, Denver's Five Points Neighborhood; Franklin J. James and Christopher B. Gerboth, Annexation Battles in Denver. ISSN: 1091-7438; 8vo Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE RAYMOND A. BIDWELL COLLECTION OF CHINESE BRONZES AND CERAMICS Springfield, Mass. Published By The Raymond A. And Bertha U. Bidwell Fund For The Museum Of Fine Arts 1965 Good; Softcover Stapled wrappers. Most pages are full-page black and white plates. Cover has 2 small stickers and some scuffing. Paper clip mark to top of first several pages. Card laid in stating that this book was given compliments of the Museum. ; 4to ; 85 pages Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gothic and Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts from Texas Collections, 23 April-23 June 1971 Austin Miriam Lutcher Stark Library, The University of Texas at Austin 1971 Limited Edition Very Good; Soft Cover Limited to 1,000 copies. Design and typography by David Price. Foreword by June Moll. Introduction by Eleanor S. Greenhill. Ex-library copy with 3 interior stamps. No exterior library marks. Describes 15 texts, each illustrated, 8 with a color tipped-in plate. One plate has come detached but is present. 48 pages.; 8vo Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Mercury Hawkers in Mourning Oxford The New Bodleian 1973 Fine; Soft Cover Saddle-sewn pamphlet. 4, [2] pages. A reprint of the original published in London, for T. Sawyer, near Ludgate-hill in 1706. "An Elegy on the much Lamented Death of Edward Jones, the famous Gazette Printer of the Savoy; Who departed this Life at his Houfe at Kenfington, on Saturday the 16th Day of February, 1705-6, in the 54th Year of his Age. "; 8vo Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A CHRISTMAS KEEPSAKE BEING A HA’PENNY BROADSIDE FROM THE SHOP OF PITTS, PRINTER, WHOLESALE TOY AND MARBLE WAREHOUSE, 6, GREAT ST. ANDREW STREET, 7 DIALS, RENDERED IN FACSIMILE, EXPRESSLY FOR FRIENDS OF LABYRINTH EDITIONS, ATHENS, OHIO, 1982 Athens, Ohio Labyrinth Editions 1982 Near Fine; Softcover Single sheet, folded in quarters to form four pages. Tall and narrow. Printed letterpress, using Century Bold and Van Dijck types. A tipped-in facsimile is printed from a photoengraving. With a note about the broadside. ; - Price:
12.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
SPECIMENS OF BOOKS PRINTED AT OXFORD WITH THE TYPES GIVEN TO THE UNIVERSITY BY JOHN FELL . . . Oxford Clarendon Press 1925 Very Good; Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt. Half-title: Specimens of Oxford books printed in Fell type 1674-1925. Limited to 550 copies. Pt. I. Illustrations in type-facsimile 1674-1778.--Pt. II. Illustrations in type-facsimile 1890-1925.--Pt. III. Miscellaneous pieces. Corners bumped. Wear to top and base of spine. Covers moderately worn. Front hinge just starting. Endpapers and edges toned. Internally clean and tight. ; Folio ; xii, 127 pages Price:
513.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MODIGLIANI Liege Musee Saint-Georges 1980 Very Good; Softcover A catalog for an exhibition held 18 October-14 December, 1980. Text is clean and binding is tight. 64 plates, many in color. ; 8vo; 171 pages Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adkins, Dave A Journey in Overseas Basketball West Des Moines, Iowa Dave Adkins 1999 0967094003 First Edition Fine; Soft Cover Review copy. Includes a promotional letter and a card with a hand-written note signed by the author. "The book is a 30-year, 356 page, chronicle of my experiences with people and of my views on events in world basketball. I think most coaches, players, and serious fans will enjoy it." ; 8vo Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allen, T. D. NAVAHOS HAVE FIVE FINGERS Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover Red cloth. Corner bumped. Bookplate. Mylar-protected dust jacket has a large chip at top of front cover. ; 8vo ; xiv, 249 pages Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Aprà, Nietta PITTURA FRANCESE DEL SETTECENTO Milano Officine Grafiche Ricordi 1961 Near Fine; Hardcover Silk cover with wraparound illustration "Riunione davanti al muro di un parco" (Jean-Baptiste Pater). In worn and torn acetate cover. Cardboard slipcase is also torn in spots. Book itself is in excellent condition. 12 silk plates inside thick paper frames. Antoine Watteau, Jean-Marc Nattier, Jan-Baptiste Oudry, Nicolas Lancret, J. B. S. Chardin, François Boucher, M. Q. De la Tour, Jean-Baptiste Perroneau, Jean-Baptiste Greuze, François-Hubert Drouais, Jean-Honoré Fragonard. ; Folio ; [8], XII pages Price:
51.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Arnold, Thomas W. PAINTING IN ISLAM: A STUDY OF THE PLACE OF PICTORIAL ART IN MUSLIM CULTURE Oxford Clarendon Press 1928 B000BP2E5S First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover Blue cloth. 64 plates, 8 in color. A classic work, reprinted many times, but hard to find in the original edition. Not a history of painting or painters, but rather a history of the relation of painting to the culture of the Islamic world. Minor wear to edges of boards. Faint foxing to endpapers. ; Small 4to ; xviii, 159 pages Price:
342.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Astor, Susan LONGEVITY Roslyn, N. Y. Stone House Press 1983 Very Good; Broadside A broadside (16 x 12 inches) with a John DePol engraving. Signed by Astor. Limited to 150 copies, of which this is number 120. Stone House Press, Portfolio One, Number 1. Several large creases/folds. ; -; Signed by Author Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Auchincloss, Louis CIVIL WARS: THREE TALES OF OLD NEW YORK New York Thornwillow Press 1999 B000CEL8X2 Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover Half green morocco with handmade patterned pastepaper-covered boards. Illustrations by Elliott Banfield. Limited to 175 copies, of which this is number 80. Printed letterpress on handmade paper. Signed by the author, the artist, and the printer (Luke Ives Pontifell). Red decorated endpapers. Top edge gilt. In a folding black linen box, lined in velvet, with a few small spots on front. Prospectus laid in. Fine in a Near Fine box. ; 8vo; 127 pages Price:
705.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Baetjer, Katharine (Catalogue). Essays by Michael Rosenthal, Kathleen Nicholson, Richard Quaintance, Stephen Daniels, Timothy J. Standring GLORIOUS NATURE: BRITISH LANDSCAPE PAINTING, 1750-1850 New York Hudson Hills Press in association with The Denver Art Museum 1993 1555950930 First Edition Very Good; Softcover Ownership stamps of the Denver Art Museum Library. Bookplate indicates this was a gift of co-author Standring, also has an inscription from him. Taped in at rear is a 5-page document by Standring publicizing the exhibit, held December 11, 1993-February 6, 1994. Spine has been taped with clear tape, small square of tape has been cut away. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; 4to ; 271 pages Price:
11.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|