IsabelsBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Geochemistry and the Environment : Distribution of Trace Elements Related to the Occurrence of Certain Cancers, Cardiovascular Diseases, and Urolithiasis (Vol. III) (Geochemistry and the Environment Ser.)
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Academy Of Sciences 1978 0309027950 Very Good; Soft Cover  
A clean, tight paperback. Owner's name in ink on front cover. ; 4to  
Price: 15.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Colorado History (Colorado History Series, No. 5)
Denver Colorado Historical Society 2001 Very Good; Soft Cover  
174 pages. Contents: Robert Burchell, An Englishman in Colorado; Jeanne Abrams, Children Without Homes; Moya Hansen, Denver's Five Points Neighborhood; Franklin J. James and Christopher B. Gerboth, Annexation Battles in Denver. ISSN: 1091-7438; 8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE RAYMOND A. BIDWELL COLLECTION OF CHINESE BRONZES AND CERAMICS
Springfield, Mass. Published By The Raymond A. And Bertha U. Bidwell Fund For The Museum Of Fine Arts 1965 Good; Softcover  
Stapled wrappers. Most pages are full-page black and white plates. Cover has 2 small stickers and some scuffing. Paper clip mark to top of first several pages. Card laid in stating that this book was given compliments of the Museum. ; 4to ; 85 pages  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Metiers d'Art: La reliure, Les peaux, Les fers à dorer, Les papiers marbrés, Le battage de L'or
La Société D'Encouragement Aux Métiers D'Art 1981 Very Good; Soft Cover  
Number 14 (Feb. 1981). 93, [3] pages. Numerous illustrations, many in color. Cover a little worn. ; 4to  
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Meister der Einbandkunst. Masters of the Art of Bookbinding. Maitres de la Reliure d'Art: an international travelling exhibition of design bindings by members of the German Masters Guild
Toronto Canadian Bookbinders & Book Artists Guild 1991 0969509111 Fine; Soft Cover  
87 pages. 72 color illustrations. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Technology, Scholarship, and the Humanities : The Implications of Electronic Information, September 30-October 2, 1992: Summary of Proceedings
New York American Council of Learned Societies 1993 0963279211 Good; Soft Cover  
An ex-library copy with the usual labels, stamps, and pocket. Text is clean and binding is tight. 41 pages.; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gothic and Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts from Texas Collections, 23 April-23 June 1971
Austin Miriam Lutcher Stark Library, The University of Texas at Austin 1971 Limited Edition Very Good; Soft Cover  
Limited to 1,000 copies. Design and typography by David Price. Foreword by June Moll. Introduction by Eleanor S. Greenhill. Ex-library copy with 3 interior stamps. No exterior library marks. Describes 15 texts, each illustrated, 8 with a color tipped-in plate. One plate has come detached but is present. 48 pages.; 8vo  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Manuscripts & Papyri: An exhibition arranged for the XXVII International Congress of Orientalists, Ann Arbor, Michigan August 13-19, 1967
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Library 1967 Near Fine; Soft Cover  
Stapled pamphlet with stiff paper wrappers. [2], 21 pages. ; 8vo  
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 An Exhibition of Judaica and Hebraica at the Humanities Research Center and the Academic Center
Austin The University of Texas 1973 Near Fine; Soft Cover  
An exhibition catalog with descriptions of 47 items. Many illustrations. 26 pages.; Oblong 12mo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DER ROTE PLANET IM KARTEN BILD: 200 JAHRE MARSKARTOGRAPHIE VON HERSCHEL, BEER UND MÄDLER BIS ZUR CD
Berlin Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin 1993 3623004901 Near Fine; Softcover  
A catalog from an exhibition on Mars held December 17, 1993-February 28, 1994 at the Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin. More than 400 items from the exhibit are described in this catalog, with 85 of them illustrated, many of those in color. ; 8vo; 132 pages  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANCESTRAL DWELLINGS: FURNISHING THE HAN TOMB, ASIAN ART MUSEUM OF SAN FRANCISCO, MARCH 7-JULY 12, 1987
San Francisco Asian Art Museum Of San Francisco 1987 Near Fine; Softcover  
Stapled wrappers. Color cover and black & white internal illustrations. ; 8vo; 24 pages  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anthropology and the American Indian: Report of a Symposium
The Indian Historian Press 1973 Very Good; Soft Cover  
A report of the Symposium on Anthropology and the American Indian at the Meetings of the American Anthropological Association, San Diego, California, November 20, 1970. xvi, 127 pages. Text is clean and the binding is tight.; 8vo  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Mercury Hawkers in Mourning
Oxford The New Bodleian 1973 Fine; Soft Cover  
Saddle-sewn pamphlet. 4, [2] pages. A reprint of the original published in London, for T. Sawyer, near Ludgate-hill in 1706. "An Elegy on the much Lamented Death of Edward Jones, the famous Gazette Printer of the Savoy; Who departed this Life at his Houfe at Kenfington, on Saturday the 16th Day of February, 1705-6, in the 54th Year of his Age. "; 8vo  
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE TRAVELERS' POCKET GUIDE CONTAINING DISTANCE TABLES TO ALL PARTS OF THE COUNTRY, STAMP DUTIES, TELEGRAPH RATES, U.S. POSTAL LAWS, HOTELS, ETC.
Buffalo, NY Felton & Brother 1871 Very Good-; Softcover  
A small (4 inch x 2.5 inch) paperbound book. 60 pages + [4] pages of advertisements. Cover toned. Rear cover missing large portion of bottom corner. An interesting little volume, designed to be carried on railway travel. Scarce: only four copies listed in OCLC. . ; -  
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANIMALS AND BIRDS IN CHINESE ART FROM PRIVATE AND MUSEUM COLLECTIONS, OCTOBER 25, 1967-JANUARY 28, 1968
New York The China Institute In America c1967 Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover  
Stapled wrappers. 61 black and white illustrations. Pulling apart at lower staple. ; Small 4to ; 40 pages  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A CHRISTMAS KEEPSAKE BEING A HA’PENNY BROADSIDE FROM THE SHOP OF PITTS, PRINTER, WHOLESALE TOY AND MARBLE WAREHOUSE, 6, GREAT ST. ANDREW STREET, 7 DIALS, RENDERED IN FACSIMILE, EXPRESSLY FOR FRIENDS OF LABYRINTH EDITIONS, ATHENS, OHIO, 1982
Athens, Ohio Labyrinth Editions 1982 Near Fine; Softcover  
Single sheet, folded in quarters to form four pages. Tall and narrow. Printed letterpress, using Century Bold and Van Dijck types. A tipped-in facsimile is printed from a photoengraving. With a note about the broadside. ; -  
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SPECIMENS OF BOOKS PRINTED AT OXFORD WITH THE TYPES GIVEN TO THE UNIVERSITY BY JOHN FELL . . .
Oxford Clarendon Press 1925 Very Good; Hardcover  
Blue cloth with gilt. Half-title: Specimens of Oxford books printed in Fell type 1674-1925. Limited to 550 copies. Pt. I. Illustrations in type-facsimile 1674-1778.--Pt. II. Illustrations in type-facsimile 1890-1925.--Pt. III. Miscellaneous pieces. Corners bumped. Wear to top and base of spine. Covers moderately worn. Front hinge just starting. Endpapers and edges toned. Internally clean and tight. ; Folio ; xii, 127 pages  
Price: 513.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MODIGLIANI
Liege Musee Saint-Georges 1980 Very Good; Softcover  
A catalog for an exhibition held 18 October-14 December, 1980. Text is clean and binding is tight. 64 plates, many in color. ; 8vo; 171 pages  
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abattoir Editions A CHECKLIST OF THE BOOKS HAND PRINTED AND PUBLISHED AS ABATTOIR EDITIONS MCMLXXIII THROUGH APRIL MCMLXXVI. THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT OMAHA
Omaha Abbatoir Editions N.D. Near Fine; Softcover  
Single sheet, folded to form four pages. Lists 12 titles. ; 12mo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adagio Press; Bahr, Leonard F. STATUS REPORT, 1983
Harper Woods, Mich. The Adagio Press 1983 Near Fine with no dust jacket  
A single sheet, folded. Information on the progress and activities of the press. ; 8vo; [4] pages  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adkins, Dave A Journey in Overseas Basketball
West Des Moines, Iowa Dave Adkins 1999 0967094003 First Edition Fine; Soft Cover  
Review copy. Includes a promotional letter and a card with a hand-written note signed by the author. "The book is a 30-year, 356 page, chronicle of my experiences with people and of my views on events in world basketball. I think most coaches, players, and serious fans will enjoy it." ; 8vo  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aiken, Susan Hardy, Karen Anderson, Myra Dinnerstein, Judy Nolte Lensink, and Patricia MacCorquodale (editors) CHANGING OUR MINDS: FEMINIST TRANSFORMATIONS OF KNOWLEDGE
Albany State University of New York Press 1988 0887066186 First Edition Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Name on front free endpaper, else fine. ; 8vo; xxiv, 171 pages  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alcuin Society AN ALCUIN SOCIETY PORTFOLIO OF BOOKS Comprising the Books and Ephemera Privately Printed and Published by the Alcuin Society, 1965-1967
Vancouver The Alcuin Society [1967] Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover  
A stapled pamphlet. Covers soiled. "A representative conspectus of the achievements of The Alcuin Society" in its first two years. ; 12mo ; [9] pages  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alembic Press THE ALEMBIC PRESS. RECENT PUBLICATIONS
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press N.D. Fine; Postcard  
Color postcard with images of books from the press. ; 12mo  
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Alembic Press THE ALEMBIC PRESS
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press (2002) Near Fine; Softcover  
Single sheet, folded accordion-style into 6 pages. List of publications. ; 8vo  
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Alembic Press BIG & LITTLE: NEW BOOKS FROM THE ALEMBIC PRESS
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press (c2000) Very Good; Softcover  
Single sheet, folded. Corners bumped. ; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Alembic Press CURRENT & FORTHCOMING BOOKS 1996-1997
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press Fine; Softcover  
. Three loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Alembic Press CURRENT & FORTHCOMING BOOKS 1995-96
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press Fine; Softcover  
Three loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. With 1995 Miniature Books Prospectus laid in. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alembic Press CURRENT & FORTHCOMING BOOKS 2001-2002
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press Fine; Softcover  
Three loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. ; 8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alembic Press CURRENT & FORTHCOMING BOOKS 1992-1993
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press Near Fine; Softcover  
Saddle-sewn pamphlet. With order form laid in. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alembic Press CURRENT & FORTHCOMING BOOKS 1997-98
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press Near Fine; Softcover  
Two loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. ; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alembic Press CURRENT & FORTHCOMING BOOKS 1998-1999
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press Fine; Softcover  
Three loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alembic Press CURRENT & FORTHCOMING BOOKS 1999-2000
Marcham, Oxford Alembic Press Fine; Softcover  
Three loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alex, Lynn Marie The Archeology of Beaver Creek Shelter (39CU779): A Preliminary Statement
Denver National Park Service 1991 Very Good; Soft Cover  
Text is clean and binding is tight. x, 60 pages + unpaginated appendices. Selections from the Division of Cultural Resources, Rocky Mountain Region, no. 3, 1991. With contributions by Mark D. Fahrenbach. ; 4to  
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alexie, Sherman RESERVATION BLUES
New York Warner Books 1995 0446672351 Fine; Softcover  
Inscribed by the author. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Allen, Charles Dexter A CLASSIFIED LIST OF EARLY AMERICAN BOOK-PLATES WITH A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL STYLES AND A NOTE AS TO THE PROMINENT ENGRAVERS
New York The Grolier Club 1894 Very Good; Softcover 
Beige wrappers. Covers soiled, edges chipped. One-inch chip missing from base of spine. Internally clean. Printed at the De Vinne Press to accompany an exhibit held at the club, October 1894. ; 12mo; 38 pages 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Allen, Charles Dexter A CLASSIFIED LIST OF EARLY AMERICAN BOOK-PLATES WITH A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL STYLES AND A NOTE AS TO THE PROMINENT ENGRAVERS
New York The Grolier Club 1894 Very Good; Softcover 
Beige wrappers. Printed at the De Vinne Press to accompany an exhibit held at the club, October 1894. Covers a bit soiled. ; 12mo; 38 pages 
Price: 27.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Allen, Rupert C. THE SYMBOLIC WORLD OF FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA
Albuquerque University Of New Mexico Press 1972 0826302459 First Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Removal of piece of scotch tape has left minor damage on dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected in mylar. ; 8vo; xii, 205 pages  
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Allen, T. D. NAVAHOS HAVE FIVE FINGERS
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover 
Red cloth. Corner bumped. Bookplate. Mylar-protected dust jacket has a large chip at top of front cover. ; 8vo ; xiv, 249 pages 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Allyn, Joseph Pratt. John Nicolson and David K. Strate (editors) BY HORSE, STAGE & PACKET: THE FAR WEST LETTERS OF JOSEPH PRATT ALLYN
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1988 Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Decorative paper-covered boards. Spine label. In a soiled plain white dust jacket. Limited to 450 copies. Designed by Jack Werner Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. Printed by Patrick Reagh. Binding by Bela Blau. BCC publication number 187. ; 8vo; xxiv, 192 pages  
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Allyn, Joseph Pratt. John Nicolson and David K. Strate (editors) BY HORSE, STAGE & PACKET: THE FAR WEST LETTERS OF JOSEPH PRATT ALLYN
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1988 Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover  
Decorative paper-covered boards. Spine label. In a plain white dust jacket. Limited to 450 copies. Designed by Jack Werner Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. Printed by Patrick Reagh. Binding by Bela Blau. BCC publication number 187. ; 8vo; xxiv, 192 pages  
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alpert, Judith L. PSYCHOANALYSIS AND WOMEN: CONTEMPORARY REAPPRAISALS
Hillsdale, N. J. The Analytic Press 1986 088163039x First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover  
Name on front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket protected in mylar.; 8vo; xx, 340 pages  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Alvarado, Juan Bautista [PROSPECTUS FOR] VIGNETTES OF EARLY CALIFORNIA: CHILDHOOD REMINISCENCES OF JUAN BAUTISTA ALAVARADO
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1982 Near Fine; Ephemera  
Single sheet folded to form four pages. ; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Amadou, Robert L'OCCULTISME: ESQUISSE D'UN MONDE VIVANT
Paris Julliard 1950 Very Good; Softcover  
Name on front free endpaper. Text is clean. ; 12mo; 249 pages  
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Amadou, Robert LA SCIENCE ET LE PARANORMAL Le 1er Colloque International de Parapsychologi e (Université D'Utrecht, 1953) , Les Entretiens de Saint-Paul de Vence (1954)
Paris I. M. I. 1955 Very Good; Softcover  
Covers soiled. Text is clean and binding is tight. Name on front endpaper. ; 8vo; 323 pages  
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aman, Reinhold (editor) Ernest Borneman Festschrift (Maledicta: the International Journal of Verbal Aggression, Vol. III, No. 1)
Waukesha, Wisc. Maledicta Press 1979 0916500535 Good; Soft Cover  
Worn and soiled, but text is clean. 144 pages.; 8vo  
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Ames, Mollie [PROSPECTUS FOR] PEGASUS PETE
West Burke, Vermont Gefn Press [1980] Fine with no dust jacket  
A single sheet of Kozo paper announcing the publication of an edition of poetry limited to 150 copies. With a woodcut by Susan Johanknecht. ; -  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ammar, Hamed Growing Up in an Egyptian Village, Silwa, Province of Aswan
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954 First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover  
xvi, [4], 316, [12] pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. Clean and tight.; 8vo  
Price: 19.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, John Jr. THE UNKNOWN TURNER Revelations Concerning the Life and Art of J. M. W. Turner with an Account of the Discovery of His Hidden Signatures and Dates and the Publication of the Only Known Original Manuscript of Any of His Sketching Tours
New York Privately Printed 1926 Limited Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Blue cloth with gilt lettering. T. E. G. 70 plates. Corners bumped. Covers scuffed. Some edgewear. Name on front flyleaf. Scattered foxing. Binding tight and text clean. Limited to 1,000 copies, this one unnumbered. ; Folio ; 154 pages  
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Antoun, Richard T. Arab Village: A Social Structural Study of a Transjordanian Peasant Community
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1972 025338429x First Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover  
Green cloth. Foldout maps and charts. Errata sheet and card noting that the book was presented compliments of the press laid in. Text is clean and binding is tight. Mylar-protected dust jacket is lightly worn in spots, has no chips or tears. ; 4to ; xxvi, 182 pages  
Price: 29.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aprà, Nietta PITTURA FRANCESE DEL SETTECENTO
Milano Officine Grafiche Ricordi 1961 Near Fine; Hardcover  
Silk cover with wraparound illustration "Riunione davanti al muro di un parco" (Jean-Baptiste Pater). In worn and torn acetate cover. Cardboard slipcase is also torn in spots. Book itself is in excellent condition. 12 silk plates inside thick paper frames. Antoine Watteau, Jean-Marc Nattier, Jan-Baptiste Oudry, Nicolas Lancret, J. B. S. Chardin, François Boucher, M. Q. De la Tour, Jean-Baptiste Perroneau, Jean-Baptiste Greuze, François-Hubert Drouais, Jean-Honoré Fragonard. ; Folio ; [8], XII pages  
Price: 51.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Aralia Press ARALIA PRESS. TITLES IN PRINT 1996-1997
West Chester, Penn. Aralia Press Near Fine; Softcover  
Narrow single sheet. ; 8vo  
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aralia Press CHECKLIST OF TITLES, 1983-2003
West Chester, Penn. Aralia Press Near Fine; Softcover  
Four loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. Inserted into a cover with the title: Titles in Print, 2003-2004.; 8vo  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aralia Press CHECKLIST OF TITLES, 1983-2002
West Chester, Penn. Aralia Press Near Fine; Softcover  
Four loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. Inserted into a cover with the title: Titles in Print, 2002-2003.; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Aralia Press CHECKLIST OF TITLES, 1983-2001
West Chester, Penn. Aralia Press Near Fine; Softcover  
Four loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. Inserted into a cover with the title: Titles in Print, 2001-2002.; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aralia Press CHECKLIST OF TITLES, 1983-2000
West Chester, Penn. Aralia Press Near Fine; Softcover  
Four loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. ; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aralia Press CHECKLIST OF TITLES, 1983-1999
West Chester, Penn. Aralia Press Fine; Softcover  
Four loose sheets folded into a pamphlet. ; 8vo  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Archer, Caroline; Anne Ullmann; Incline Press ERIC RAVILIOUS: 1903-1942
Oldham, England Incline Press 2003 Fine; Softcover  
Small single sheet, folded into thirds. Announcing the St. Bride Notebook and In Place of Toothpaste. ; -  
Price: 10.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ardila, Alfredo & Monica Rosselli & Antonio E. Puente Neuropsychological Evaluation of the Spanish Speaker
New York & London Plenum Press 1994 0306441497 Fine; Hardcover 
Blue cloth. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; Critical Issues in Neuropsychology; 8vo ; xiv, 201 pages 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Arellanes, Audrey Spencer BOOKPLATES IN THE NEWS: ENGAGEMENT CALENDAR ILLUSTRATED WITH TIPPED-IN EX LIBRIS
Alhambra, Calif. Audrey Spencer Arellanes 1977 Very Good; Spiral bound  
Orange paper covers. Plastic comb binding. 17 bookplates tipped in. An unused daybook. Though it has a 1978-79 calendar in the front, the pages have not dates so could be reused. ; 8vo  
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Arguimbau, Ellen (compiler) ; Brennan, John A. (editor) A Guide to Manuscript Collections (Western Historical Collections)
Boulder University of Colorado 1977 Very Good; Soft Cover  
Text is clean and binding is tight. xii, 112 pages. A guide to collections in the Norlin Library, University of Colorado, Boulder. ; 8vo  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Armour, Richard W. and Raymond F. Howes COLERIDGE THE TALKER A Series of Contemporary Descriptions and Comments
Ithica, N. Y. Cornell University Press 1940 B00005VMPJ First Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
An ex-library copy with the usual labels, stamps, and pocket. Text is clean and binding is tight. Critical introduction by Armour and Howes. ; 8vo; xvi, 480 pages  
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Arnold, Thomas W. PAINTING IN ISLAM: A STUDY OF THE PLACE OF PICTORIAL ART IN MUSLIM CULTURE
Oxford Clarendon Press 1928 B000BP2E5S First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Blue cloth. 64 plates, 8 in color. A classic work, reprinted many times, but hard to find in the original edition. Not a history of painting or painters, but rather a history of the relation of painting to the culture of the Islamic world. Minor wear to edges of boards. Faint foxing to endpapers. ; Small 4to ; xviii, 159 pages  
Price: 342.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Astor, Susan LONGEVITY
Roslyn, N. Y. Stone House Press 1983 Very Good; Broadside  
A broadside (16 x 12 inches) with a John DePol engraving. Signed by Astor. Limited to 150 copies, of which this is number 120. Stone House Press, Portfolio One, Number 1. Several large creases/folds. ; -; Signed by Author  
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Atherton, Jeffrey [PROSPECTUS FOR] BLACK-LETTER: AN INTERPRETATION OF EVENTS RELATING TO THE TIME AND PRESENCE OF JOHANN GUTENBERG
Marina Del Rey, Calif. The Bieler Press 2000 Fine with no dust jacket; Softcover  
Single sheet, folded in half. Four pages. ; Small 4to  
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Auchincloss, Louis CIVIL WARS: THREE TALES OF OLD NEW YORK
New York Thornwillow Press 1999 B000CEL8X2 Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Half green morocco with handmade patterned pastepaper-covered boards. Illustrations by Elliott Banfield. Limited to 175 copies, of which this is number 80. Printed letterpress on handmade paper. Signed by the author, the artist, and the printer (Luke Ives Pontifell). Red decorated endpapers. Top edge gilt. In a folding black linen box, lined in velvet, with a few small spots on front. Prospectus laid in. Fine in a Near Fine box. ; 8vo; 127 pages  
Price: 705.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ayscough, John FIRST IMPRESSIONS IN AMERICA
London John Long 1921 B00085CJQ0 First Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
Blue cloth, gilt. Signed/inscribed by the author. Stains on spine. Toning to endpapers. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; 8vo; 318 pages  
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Baetjer, Katharine (Catalogue). Essays by Michael Rosenthal, Kathleen Nicholson, Richard Quaintance, Stephen Daniels, Timothy J. Standring GLORIOUS NATURE: BRITISH LANDSCAPE PAINTING, 1750-1850
New York Hudson Hills Press in association with The Denver Art Museum 1993 1555950930 First Edition Very Good; Softcover  
Ownership stamps of the Denver Art Museum Library. Bookplate indicates this was a gift of co-author Standring, also has an inscription from him. Taped in at rear is a 5-page document by Standring publicizing the exhibit, held December 11, 1993-February 6, 1994. Spine has been taped with clear tape, small square of tape has been cut away. Text is clean and binding is tight. ; 4to ; 271 pages  
Price: 11.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bahr, Leonard F. [ANNOUNCEMENT OF] A MANNER OF PRINTING
Harper Woods, Mich. The Adagio Press [1972] Fine; Broadside  
Single sheet, folded into thirds for mailing. ; 8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bailey, Jessie Bromilow DIEGO DE VARGAS AND THE RECONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1940 First Edition Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover  
An ex-library copy with the usual labels, stamps, and pocket. Text is clean and binding is tight.; 8vo; [iv], 290 pages  
Price: 29.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Barbarian Press; Elsted, Crispin and Jan BARBARIAN PRESS. CRISPIN & JAN ELSTED, PROPS.
Mission, B. C. Barbarian Press (c2001) Near Fine; Broadside  
Single sheet, printed on regular copy paper. Announces forthcoming publications: New World Suite, HOI BARBAROI, various Shakespeare. ; 8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Barbarian Press; Elsted, Crispin and Jan [ANNOUNCEMENT OF] ENDGRAIN EDITIONS TWO: ABIGAIL RORER
Mission, B. C. Barbarian Press (c2001) Near Fine; Broadside  
Single sheet, printed on regular copy paper. ; 8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Barbour, Barton H. (compiler and editor) [ANNOUNCEMENT OF] TALES OF THE MOUNTAIN MEN: A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC STORIES
Santa Fe Press Of The Palace Of The Governors (1984) Fine; Softcover  
Single sheet, folded to form four pages. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.26 USD